Badges

Badges

How to earn every My Small Business badge — Welcome, First Masterpiece, First Delivery, Moving Out and Five-Star Shop — with pass rates and strategy.

5
Total Badges
2.4%
Rarest (Five-Star Shop)
9.4%
Moving Out Rate

Introduction

The Badges page is the complete guide to every My Small Business badge: Welcome, First Masterpiece, First Delivery, Moving Out and Five-Star Shop. For each badge you get the exact requirement, the community-verified pass rate and a step-by-step strategy to earn it efficiently. The badge funnel tells a clear story — nearly every player earns Welcome, but only about one in ten reaches Moving Out and just a small fraction completes Five-Star Shop. Because the game hides part of its progression behind these milestones, understanding the funnel helps you set realistic goals and focus your Coins and playtime on the badge you actually want next.

Badge Pass-Rate Funnel

BadgeRequirementPass Rate
WelcomeJoin the game100%
First MasterpieceDraw your first design90%
First DeliveryShip your first package78%
Moving OutUnlock the Craft Studio9.4%
Five-Star ShopReach a 5-star rating2.4%

Badge Funnel

S

Welcome

The guaranteed starter badge for joining the game.

RequirementJoin the game for the first time.
Pass rate100% — awarded automatically.
DifficultyNone. Enter the game once and it unlocks.
StrategyNothing needed; this is the funnel base. Because it is guaranteed, it is the anchor of every full-badge roadmap published on this site.
S

First Masterpiece

Awarded for drawing your very first design.

RequirementDraw your first design in the studio.
Pass rateAbout 90% of players.
DifficultyVery low — open the design studio once.
StrategyDraw anything; quality does not matter for the badge. Draw anything at all — the badge only cares that you used the design tool once in the studio.
A

First Delivery

Ship your first package to earn this early badge.

RequirementShip your first package.
Pass rateAbout 78% of players.
DifficultyLow — complete one full order loop.
StrategyFinish the tutorial orders to ship quickly. Finishing the tutorial order set is usually enough to trigger it during your very first session. Combine it with the easy starter badges to begin your collection on day one.
A

Moving Out

The mid-game milestone that unlocks the Craft Studio.

RequirementUnlock the Craft Studio.
Pass rateAbout 9.4% of players.
DifficultyHigh — long bedroom-to-warehouse grind.
StrategyGrind level, upgrades and expansion milestones. Plan one dedicated grinding session with the Upgrades page open so the studio path stays clear. Reach it once and the Moving Out badge becomes a permanent trophy.
S

Five-Star Shop

The rarest badge, earned through a 5-star rating.

RequirementReach a 5-star shop rating.
Pass rateAbout 2.4% of players.
DifficultyVery high — sustained order quality.
StrategyUse perfect-fit boxes and clean themes every order. No short-term shortcut exists — consistency across dozens of orders is the only real path to the badge. Pair it with perfect-fit habits so every shipment moves the rating upward.

Core Mechanics

Badges unlock automatically when you complete their requirement. Welcome is awarded simply for joining the game, First Masterpiece for drawing your first design and First Delivery for shipping your first package. Moving Out requires unlocking the Craft Studio, the late progression milestone that moves your business out of the bedroom, while Five-Star Shop demands a 5-star shop rating on the Orders board. Progress is tied to your shop, so accounts that already completed a milestone keep the badge permanently. The game records each unlock on the badges screen as a permanent progress marker, and the site refreshes the pass-rate funnel when the community reports fresh numbers, so the percentages below reflect October 30, 2026 snapshots and will shift as new players join the funnel over time.

Advantages

Badges are more than collection trophies. They are measurable progress markers that show exactly where you stand in the game, and the pass-rate funnel tells you how rare each achievement really is. Because Moving Out and Five-Star Shop are so rare, earning them is a genuine shortcut to bragging rights and a satisfying endgame goal. The badge requirements also push you toward the core systems — designing, shipping and quality — which means chasing badges naturally makes you a better, richer player. Finally, badges pair perfectly with the star-rating loop, so badge hunting and shop improvement reinforce each other: the same clean-order habits that raise your rating also keep the funnel stats looking healthy for every new reader who checks the page.

Challenges

Badges have two real challenges. The late milestones are hard and time-consuming: Moving Out asks you to progress through the entire bedroom-to-warehouse route, and Five-Star Shop demands sustained quality across many orders, which is why under 3% of players reach it. The community pass rates also shift with weekly updates and new players joining the game, so the exact percentages in the funnel are a snapshot rather than a fixed promise. Finally, the game does not always explain the precise rating maths, leaving a small amount of guesswork around exactly what pushes your shop from four stars to five. For new accounts the two hardest badges can feel unreachable for weeks, which is why the strategy cards on this page split the grind into manageable milestones.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I get the Welcome badge?+
The Welcome badge is awarded automatically the first time you join My Small Business. There is nothing to do besides enter the game once — it starts at a 100% pass rate and acts as the base of the badge funnel that every other achievement builds on. The badge gives you a complete 100% baseline to compare every other rate against.
What is the hardest badge to earn?+
Five-Star Shop is the hardest badge, with only about 2.4% of players reaching it. It requires maintaining a 5-star shop rating on the Orders board, which demands consistently clean, on-theme, perfect-fit shipments. Moving Out (9.4%) is the second-hardest and gates the Craft Studio progression milestone. Because it sits just behind Welcome in rarity, landing it early usually means the rest of the funnel stays open.
How do I unlock the Craft Studio for Moving Out?+
Moving Out requires unlocking the Craft Studio, which sits on the late progression path from your bedroom to the warehouse. Grind business level, upgrades and expansion milestones while keeping your star rating high, and the Craft Studio becomes reachable; fewer than one in ten players make it there. Treat the milestone as a checkpoint: once it pops, both progression and the badge funnel advance together.
Do badges reset if I leave the game?+
No. Badge progress is tied to your shop and stays with your account. Once you complete a milestone like First Delivery or Moving Out, the badge is permanent, so you can take long breaks and return to the exact same badge state. The same system that unlocks the studio also moves your shop toward the warehouse, so progress is shared.

Quick Tips

💡

Start with the easy three to build momentum — Welcome, First Masterpiece and First Delivery are nearly free. Join the game once, draw any design and ship one package, and you have three badges plus a working grasp of the core loop. That combination solves the early badges and makes the later goals feel less intimidating.

💡

Treat Moving Out as your real mid-game target. It sits at the Craft Studio unlock, which fewer than one in ten players reach, so it is the perfect badge to chase while grinding business level and upgrades. Push expansion milestones early and keep your star rating healthy so the studio path stays open.

💡

Protect your star rating from sloppy shipments. Five-Star Shop needs a 5-star rating, and careless boxes or off-theme prints drag it down. Use the perfect-fit readout and theme checklist on every order, because the rating is the only stat that directly decides the rarest badge in the funnel. Over a full session this single habit stops most rating decay and keeps the five-star path realistic.

💡

Use the funnel to set realistic expectations. Passing rates on this page come from October 30, 2026 data, and the numbers drift as new players join and the developer patches the game. Check back after updates so your badge goals always target the current difficulty curve. The funnel percentages also only matter as a guide, because new players joining each week push the numbers down.

Explore More